Updated: Nov 6, 2021
Elegance is a beauty that never fades. Small yet strong; known as Jasmine, Mogra, Bela or the Yasmine; this flower signifies delicate exquisite beauty.
If we go back to our childhood it reminds us of the wilderness of our grandparents' garden, the aroma that enveloped us every night, creating a sense of comfort and security. Each night, fragrant with the smell of jasmine that mesmerizes the mind and gives the feeling of calmness. In India, the flower is used for spiritual healing and it is the sacred flower that signifies the “god of love”. For centuries now, it has been blended for fine perfumery. Many of us wonder where the jasmine is actually cultivated from, let's find out the geographical information on the same.
The plant grows at an average of 12-14 inches per year, climbing the height of 10-15 feet. Most jasmine plants gatherers opt to pluck the clusters of blossoms from their oval, shiny leaves in the wee hours of the night when it produces the most oil, catching the tubular flower in full bloom before it tucks itself into bed with the rising sun. From these small flowers, the essential oil is extracted, and the fragrance is blended, tea is also made from this flower.
Psychological benefits - Jasmine has its own benefits which soothe the mind, body, and soul.
It is also an aphrodisiac that increases sexual desire.
It is a mood booster, promoting the feeling of positivity, soothing the mind, and bringing the essence of freshness and activeness to you.
It can make you feel more energetic, alert, and stronger throughout the day, which supports a no caffeine schedule and makes the inner strength stronger to complete the daily target.
Self-care benefits - Owing to its antibacterial properties, it helps regulate the skin’s natural oil or sebum, thereby keeping the skin oil-free and naturally moisturized.
It deeply cleanses the skin, without clogging the open pores and thereby soothes acne and breakouts.
The oil of Jasmine also helps keep the scalp free from itching, dryness, and dandruff. This further strengthens the hair follicles, to avoid breakage, and maintain healthy hair lengths.
Enriched with antioxidants, it helps to protect the skin from environmental stress and harmful UV rays. This oil also helps increase the elasticity of the skin and tone it by maintaining the skin’s pH levels.
How it works – apply jasmine oil on your pulse points, when the fragrance is inhaled, it increases the breathing rate and it is circulated in the blood; due to absorption of chemical compounds in the blood, biochemical responses of the body to compound in the form of hormones, make you feel more energetic. The jasmine sambac is most expensive in its raw, unprocessed form. It is used as a middle note or top note in most high-end perfumes. A glorious, truly versatile plant known for its floral and sweet fragrance, Jasmine surely adds bliss to the environment.
Get the fragrance of love today - Buy Now